The Winners 2019/2020

Please continue to support the winners, runners-up and finalists in the 2019/20 Awards.

 

Those results were announced at the glittering Awards Dinner, staged at Northampton’s Royal & Derngate last November in the presence of special guest, multi award-winning wine expert Olly Smith, and those were (in presentation order and, in the case of two winners or runners-up, in alphabetical order):

Artisan Local Drink of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

Black Star

Phipps NBC, Northampton; 01604 946606

Runner-up

Triple ‘F’ Medley

Floyers’ Fruit Farm, Flore; 01327 340432

Highly Commended

Cheeky Charlie

Healy’s of Winwick, Winwick; 07811 284392

Finalists

Bad Bitch

Bad Boy Cider, Pipewell; 07711 089853

Classic IPA

Silverstone Real Ale, Syresham; 07835 279400

Stonyfield Rosé

Stonyfield Wine, Blisworth; 07970 199963

Sundance American Amber Ale

Boot Town Brewery, Burton Latimer; 01536 725212

New Local Drink of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

Frutas Do Bosque Catharina Sour

Boot Town Brewery, Burton Latimer; 01536 725212

Runners-up

Triple ‘F’ Mr Pippin

Floyers’ Fruit Farm, Flore; 01327 340432

Finalists

Kinky Boots

Bad Boy Cider, Pipewell; 07711 089853

Mulled Cider

Healy’s of Winwick, Winwick; 07811 284392

Organic Elderflower Vodka

Jelley Distilleries, Brixworth; 07729 634445

Roly’s Ginger Beer

Manor Farm Drinks, Hardwick; 07817 377248

Strawberry & Lime Cider

Bad Boy Cider, Pipewell; 07711 089853

Xachoh Blend No. 7

Xachoh, Silverstone; 07564 634718

Artisan Local Savoury Product of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

Little Bertie

Hamm Tun Fine Foods, Hannington; 07701 089513

Runners-up

Evergreen Chutney

Evergreen Art Café, Daventry; 01327 878117

Finalists

Cobblers Nibble

Hamm Tun Fine Foods, Hannington; 07701 089513

Olive and Spinach Bread

Whittlebury Bakery, Whittlebury; 01327 831085

Steak and Ale Pie

Butler’s Pie Company, Brackley; 07592 551356

Togglers

Neneview Dairy, Stanwick; 01933 355169

Artisan Local Sweet Product of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

Raspberry Fruity Chocolate

Belflair Chocolates, Brackley; 01295 266886

Runner-up

Honey, Orange & Whisky Marmalade

Nature’s Fayre, Thrapston; 07906 218490

Finalists

Strawberry Jam

Green Kitchen Preserves, Northampton; 07790 359452

Whittlebury Bun

Whittlebury Bakery, Whittlebury; 01327 831085

Artisan Local Vegetarian/Vegan Product of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

Zucchini and Walnut Cake (vgn)

SophistiCake Creations, Northampton; 07765 502500

Runner-up

Chocolate & Cherry Cake with Coconut Cream (vgn)

Sol Laug Havens CIC, Moulton; 01604 307783

Runner-up

Savoury Crumble Pie (vgn)

The Moulton Pie Company, Moulton; 01604 642887

Finalists

Cocoa Caramel Popcorn (vgn)

What’s Poppin’, Northampton; 07833 252951

Creamy Leek and Mushroom Pie (vgn)

Butler’s Pie Company, Brackley; 07592 551356

Stanwick Blue (vgt)

Neneview Dairy, Stanwick; 01933 355169

Sweet Potato, Spinach & Tomato Pie (vgn)

Sol Laug Havens CIC, Moulton; 01604 307783

One to Watch

Sponsor

Winner

Xachoh

Silverstone; 07564 634718

Runner-up

What’s Poppin’

Northampton; 07833 252951

Finalists

Jelley Distilleries

Brixworth; 07729 634445

Racing Chocs

Bugbrooke; 07506 439133

Whittlebury Bakery

Whittlebury; 01327 831085

F&B Achiever of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

Shena Cooper

Fruitful Abundance, Crick; 01788 822773

Winner

Cheryl Thallon

Viridian Nutrition, Daventry; 01327 878050

Finalists

Iona Campbell of The Water Mill Tearooms

Ringstead; 01933 770630

Anthony Pile of Blue Skies Holdings

Pitsford; 01604 881230

Booker Young Chef of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

Jack Matthews

The White Horse, Kings Sutton; 01295 812440

Runner-up

Kenny Markham

KDR Events, Northampton; 01604 230777

Finalists

Charlie George Garrett

The Plough, Shutlanger; 01604 864644

David Arthur Smith

The Palmichael, Burton Latimer; 01536 723641

Weetabix Local Food Hero of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

Up The Field

Little Irchester; 01933 235444

Runner-up

Shop Zer0

Northampton; 07942 735388

Steve Reid

Friars Farm, Northampton; 07763 841550

Finalists

Joyce Boulos-Hanna

New Lodge Vineyard Earls Barton; 01933 811311

Creaton Village Shop

Creaton; 01604 328877

Chris Twell

Neneview Dairy Stanwick; 01933 355169

Chef of the Year

Sponsors

Winner

Danny Tompkins

Danny Tompkins Chef, Harlestone; 07745 092672

Runner-up

Seamus Bryans

Irchester, 07868 189296

Runner-up

James Peck

Burnt Lemon Catering, Northampton; 07464 128878

Finalists

Reece Brooks

Freelance Chef, Northampton; 07919 596337

Michael O’Gorman

The Granary at Fawsley, Fawsley; 01327 361730

Richard Walker

Freelance Chef, Northampton; 07702 116878

Community Pub of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

The Red Lion

Thornby; 01604 740238

Runner-up

The Lamplighter

Northampton; 01604 631125

Finalists

The Sun Inn

Hardingstone; 01604 700007

Towcester Mill Brewery Tap Room

Towcester; 01327 437060

World Cuisine Restaurant of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

Jynja Jynja

Northampton; 01604 624200

Runner-up

Truva Charcoal Grill & Bar

Towcester; 01327 350057

Finalists

Ali’s Restaurant

Wellingborough; 01933 223171

Lasaan

Northampton; 01604 844244

Saffron

Northampton; 01604 630800

Booker Food Pub of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

The Plough

Shutlanger; 01604 864644

Winner

The Red Lion

Cranford; 01536 330476

Runner-up

The Red Lion

East Haddon; 01604 770223

Finalists

The Griffin’s Head

Mears Ashby; 01604 812715

The Saracen’s Head

Little Brington; 01604 770640

The Walnut Tree Inn

Blisworth; 01604 859551

Restaurant of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

Murrays

Whittlebury Hall, Whittlebury; 01327 850489

Winner

Tresham Restaurant

Rushton Hall, Rushton; 01536 713001

Runner-up

The Hopping Hare

Northampton; 01604 580090

Finalists

Bread and Pullet

Northampton; 01604 638520

Nuovo

Northampton; 01604 601100

Tap and Kitchen

Oundle; 01832 275069

Independent Café/Tea Room of the Year

Sponsor

Winner

Ten Hands Café Bar

Towcester; 01327 351010

Runner-up

Evergreen Art Café

Daventry; 01327 878117

Finalists

Brackley Central

Brackley; 07764 485891

Forget Me Not Café

Moulton; 01604 499597

The Apothocoffee Shop

Earls Barton; 01604 810289

Vegan House Café

Rushden; 01933 350302

Great Service Award

Sponsor

Winner

The Apothocoffee Shop

Earls Barton; 01604 810289

Runner-up

Nuovo

Northampton; 01604 601100

Dining For All Award

Supported by NAB, Sight Support for Northamptonshire

Winner

Nuovo

Northampton; 01604 601100

Runner-up

The Red Lion

Cranford; 01536 3304762019

Weetabix Northamptonshire Food and Drink Awards

The Mallows Company (07103621)

A Celebration and Recognition of Excellence within

Northamptonshire's Food and Drink Sector

a

The Winners 2019/2020

Please continue to support the winners, runners-up and finalists in the 2019/20 Awards.

 

Those results were announced at the glittering Awards Dinner, staged at Northampton’s Royal & Derngate last November in the presence of special guest, multi award-winning wine expert Olly Smith, and those were (in presentation order and, in the case of two winners or runners-up, in alphabetical order):

Weetabix Northamptonshire Food and Drink Awards

The Mallows Company (07103621)

A Celebration and Recognition of Excellence within

Northamptonshire's Food and Drink Sector

The Winners 2019/2020

Please continue to support the winners, runners-up and finalists in the 2019/20 Awards.

 

Those results were announced at the glittering Awards Dinner, staged at Northampton’s Royal & Derngate last November in the presence of special guest, multi award-winning wine expert Olly Smith, and those were (in presentation order and, in the case of two winners or runners-up, in alphabetical order):